TheBaseballPage.com

Germany Schaefer

Germany Schaefer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Liberty
Born:
February 4, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-05-1901 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 CHN 2 5 0 3 1 0 0 0 2 0 .600 1.00 .800 1.800
1902 CHN 81 291 32 57 2 3 0 14 19 0 .196 .268 .223 .491
1905 DET 153 554 64 135 17 9 2 47 45 0 .244 .327 .318 .644
1906 DET 124 446 48 106 14 3 2 42 32 0 .238 .312 .296 .608
1907 DET 109 372 45 96 12 3 1 32 30 0 .258 .339 .315 .653
1908 DET 153 584 96 151 20 10 3 52 37 0 .259 .324 .342 .666
1909 DET 87 280 26 70 12 0 0 22 14 0 .250 .300 .293 .593
1909 WS1 37 128 13 31 5 1 1 4 6 0 .242 .297 .320 .617
1910 WS1 74 229 27 63 6 5 0 14 25 0 .275 .393 .345 .738
1911 WS1 125 440 74 147 14 7 0 45 57 0 .334 .466 .398 .864
1912 WS1 60 166 21 41 7 3 0 19 23 0 .247 .392 .325 .717
1913 WS1 54 100 17 32 1 1 0 7 15 12 .320 .490 .350 .840
1914 WS1 30 29 6 7 1 0 0 2 3 5 .241 .345 .276 .621
1915 NEW 59 154 26 33 5 3 0 8 25 11 .214 .383 .286 .669
1916 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CLE 1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 CHN 2 7 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1902 CHN 81 323 0 11 65 2 0 0 12 0
1905 DET 153 629 0 29 176 1 0 0 19 0
1906 DET 124 498 0 19 132 1 0 0 31 0
1907 DET 109 419 0 17 117 0 0 0 21 0
1908 DET 153 665 0 43 200 1 0 0 40 0
1909 DET 87 308 0 14 82 0 0 0 12 0
1909 WS1 37 140 0 5 41 1 0 0 2 0
1910 WS1 74 265 0 9 79 2 0 0 17 0
1911 WS1 125 516 0 18 175 1 0 0 22 0
1912 WS1 60 194 0 4 54 1 0 0 11 0
1913 WS1 54 119 0 2 35 2 0 0 6 0
1914 WS1 30 33 0 1 8 0 0 0 4 1
1915 NEW 59 183 0 3 44 1 0 0 3 0
1916 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CLE 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1150 3784 497 972 308 117 48 9 28 333 13 201 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 83 296 32 60 14 3 3 0 12 21 2
CLE 1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
DET 626 2236 279 558 195 75 25 8 123 158 3
NEW 59 154 26 33 8 5 3 0 3 11 25 1
NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WS1 380 1092 158 321 91 34 17 1 62 1 17 129 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 16

  • 1987

    On April 16, 1987, Hall of Fame umpire Jocko Conlan dies at ...

  • 1983

    On April 16, 1983, Steve Garvey of the San Diego Padres sets ...

  • 1978

    On April 16, 1978, Bob Forsch of the St. Louis Cardinals pit ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Germany Schaefer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles