TheBaseballPage.com

Germany Schaefer

Germany Schaefer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Liberty
Born:
March 4, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-05-1901 with CHN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1907 AL DET WS 0 5 21 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 0
1908 AL DET WS 0 5 16 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 1 1 1 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
DET 1907 WS 5 22 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 2
DET 1908 WS 5 18 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Germany Schaefer

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles