TheBaseballPage.com

Germany Schaefer

Germany Schaefer

Position(s):
2B, 3B, 1B, OF, SS, P
Nicknames:
Liberty
Born:
February 4, 1876
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-05-1901 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1901 CHN NL 2B 1 0 3 2 0 1 1.00 0 5.00
1901 CHN NL 3B 1 0 3 2 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1902 CHN NL OF 2 0 4 1 0 1 1.00 0 2.500
1902 CHN NL SS 1 0 1 2 2 0 .600 0 3.00
1902 CHN NL 1B 3 0 35 1 1 2 .973 0 12.00
1902 CHN NL 3B 75 0 103 152 40 11 .864 0 3.400
1905 DET AL 2B 151 0 403 389 37 35 .955 0 5.250
1905 DET AL SS 3 0 7 5 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1906 DET AL 2B 114 0 348 328 37 42 .948 0 5.930
1906 DET AL SS 7 0 20 24 6 3 .880 0 6.290
1907 DET AL SS 18 0 36 48 4 0 .955 0 4.670
1907 DET AL 2B 74 0 188 206 16 23 .961 0 5.320
1907 DET AL 3B 14 0 21 32 3 0 .946 0 3.790
1907 DET AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1908 DET AL 2B 58 0 122 160 15 22 .949 0 4.860
1908 DET AL 3B 29 0 35 65 5 1 .952 0 3.450
1908 DET AL SS 68 0 162 254 37 35 .918 0 6.120
1909 DET AL 2B 86 0 180 273 16 26 .966 0 5.270
1909 DET AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1909 WS1 AL 2B 32 0 52 91 9 16 .941 0 4.470
1909 WS1 AL 3B 1 0 2 2 1 0 .800 0 4.00
1910 WS1 AL 3B 2 0 1 5 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1910 WS1 AL OF 26 0 29 4 3 1 .917 0 1.270
1910 WS1 AL 2B 35 0 60 104 8 15 .953 0 4.690
1911 WS1 AL 1B 108 0 1,038 71 23 57 .980 0 10.270
1911 WS1 AL OF 7 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.430
1912 WS1 AL 1B 15 0 125 2 2 5 .984 0 8.470
1912 WS1 AL 2B 15 0 30 24 4 2 .931 0 3.600
1912 WS1 AL OF 19 0 14 4 2 0 .900 0 .950
1912 WS1 AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 WS1 AL 2B 16 0 26 37 5 5 .926 0 3.940
1913 WS1 AL 3B 2 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1913 WS1 AL OF 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1913 WS1 AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1913 WS1 AL 1B 6 0 57 1 2 1 .967 0 9.670
1914 WS1 AL OF 3 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1914 WS1 AL 2B 3 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1915 NEW FL OF 17 0 17 3 1 0 .952 0 1.180
1915 NEW FL 1B 13 0 109 6 1 6 .991 0 8.850
1915 NEW FL 2B 2 0 1 5 0 2 1.00 0 3.00
1915 NEW FL 3B 9 0 19 17 5 4 .878 0 4.00
1916 NYA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1918 CLE AL 2B 1 0 3 3 0 0 1.00 0 6.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Germany Schaefer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles