TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Schalk

Ray Schalk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Cracker
Born:
August 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-11-1912 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
This day in baseball history

May 23

  • 1989

    On May 23, 1989, Bo Jackson of the Kansas City Royals hits a ...

  • 1978

    On May 23, 1978, Oakland A’s manager Bobby Winkles quits h ...

  • 1970

    On May 23, 1970, the San Francisco Giants fire manager Clyde ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1955 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charlie Robertson, Chicago White Sox, New York Giants, Ray Schalk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles