TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Schalk

Ray Schalk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Cracker
Born:
August 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-11-1912 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1927 Chicago White Sox AL 153 70 83 1 5
1928 Chicago White Sox AL 75 32 42 1 5
This day in baseball history

November 25

  • 1991

    On November 25, 1991, the Montreal Expos trade first baseman ...

  • 1981

    On November 25, 1981, future Hall of Famer Rollie Fingers be ...

  • 1970

    On November 25, 1970, New York Yankees catcher Thurman Munso ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1955 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charlie Robertson, Chicago White Sox, New York Giants, Ray Schalk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles