TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Schalk

Ray Schalk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Cracker
Born:
August 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-11-1912 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1915 CHA 135 413 46 110 14 4 1 54 62 21 .266 .424 .327 .751
1916 CHA 129 410 36 95 12 9 0 41 41 31 .232 .346 .305 .651
1914 CHA 136 392 30 106 13 2 0 36 38 24 .270 .388 .314 .702
1924 CHA 57 153 15 30 4 2 1 11 21 10 .196 .346 .268 .614
1925 CHA 125 343 44 94 18 1 0 52 57 27 .274 .449 .332 .781
1923 CHA 123 382 42 87 12 2 1 44 39 28 .228 .340 .277 .618
1920 CHA 151 485 64 131 25 5 1 61 68 19 .270 .414 .348 .763
1921 CHA 128 416 32 105 24 4 0 47 40 36 .252 .365 .329 .695
1922 CHA 142 442 57 124 22 3 4 60 67 36 .281 .439 .371 .810
1926 CHA 82 226 26 60 9 1 0 32 27 11 .265 .394 .314 .708
1927 CHA 16 26 2 6 2 0 0 2 2 1 .231 .308 .308 .615
1928 CHA 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00 2.00
1918 CHA 108 333 35 73 6 3 0 22 36 22 .219 .336 .255 .592
1919 CHA 131 394 57 111 9 3 0 34 51 25 .282 .416 .320 .736
1929 NY1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1912 CHA 23 63 7 18 2 0 0 8 3 0 .286 .397 .317 .714
1917 CHA 140 424 48 96 12 5 2 51 59 27 .226 .382 .292 .675
1913 CHA 129 401 38 98 15 5 1 38 27 36 .244 .319 .314 .633
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 CHA 135 495 0 17 135 3 0 0 15 18
1916 CHA 129 472 0 15 125 6 0 0 30 13
1914 CHA 136 459 0 21 123 8 0 0 24 11
1924 CHA 57 182 0 6 41 2 0 0 1 5
1925 CHA 125 417 0 14 114 3 0 0 11 5
1923 CHA 123 442 0 17 106 4 0 0 7 4
1920 CHA 151 576 0 21 169 2 0 0 10 4
1921 CHA 128 472 0 9 137 7 0 0 3 4
1922 CHA 142 534 0 22 164 3 0 0 12 4
1926 CHA 82 263 0 8 71 2 0 0 5 1
1927 CHA 16 29 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1928 CHA 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
1918 CHA 108 387 0 15 85 3 0 0 12 0
1919 CHA 131 461 0 14 126 2 0 0 11 0
1929 NY1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1912 CHA 23 73 0 3 20 4 0 0 2 0
1917 CHA 140 507 0 17 124 7 0 0 19 0
1913 CHA 129 445 0 14 126 3 0 0 14 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1762 5306 579 1345 594 199 49 11 355 638 59 177 69
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 1757 5304 579 1345 594 199 49 11 177 69 354 638 59
NY1 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1955 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charlie Robertson, Chicago White Sox, New York Giants, Ray Schalk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles