TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Schalk

Ray Schalk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Cracker
Born:
August 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-11-1912 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1917 AL CHA WS 1 6 19 1 5 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 0 0
1919 AL CHA WS 0 8 23 1 7 2 0 0 0 2 4 1 1 0 1
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1917 WS 6 21 0 0 5 0 0 0 1 1
CHA 1919 WS 8 28 0 0 7 1 0 0 1 1
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1955 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charlie Robertson, Chicago White Sox, New York Giants, Ray Schalk

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles