TheBaseballPage.com

Ray Schalk

Ray Schalk

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Cracker
Born:
August 12, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-11-1912 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1955
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1912 CHA AL C 23 0 115 40 14 4 .917 0 6.740
1913 CHA AL C 125 0 599 154 15 18 .980 0 6.020
1914 CHA AL C 125 0 613 183 21 20 .974 0 6.370
1915 CHA AL C 134 0 655 159 13 8 .984 0 6.070
1916 CHA AL C 124 0 653 166 10 25 .988 0 6.600
1917 CHA AL C 139 0 624 148 15 18 .981 0 5.550
1918 CHA AL C 106 0 422 114 12 15 .978 0 5.060
1919 CHA AL C 129 0 551 130 13 14 .981 0 5.280
1920 CHA AL C 151 0 581 138 10 19 .986 0 4.760
1921 CHA AL C 126 0 453 129 9 19 .985 0 4.620
1922 CHA AL C 142 0 591 150 8 16 .989 0 5.220
1923 CHA AL C 121 0 481 93 10 20 .983 0 4.740
1924 CHA AL C 56 0 176 55 10 8 .959 0 4.130
1925 CHA AL C 125 0 368 99 8 15 .983 0 3.740
1926 CHA AL C 80 0 251 45 7 6 .977 0 3.700
1927 CHA AL C 15 0 24 8 0 1 1.00 0 2.130
1928 CHA AL C 1 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1929 NY1 NL C 5 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.400
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1917 World Series, 1919 Black Sox, 1955 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Charlie Robertson, Chicago White Sox, New York Giants, Ray Schalk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles