TheBaseballPage.com

George Scharein

George Scharein

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Tom
Born:
November 21, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1937 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1937 PHI 146 511 44 123 20 1 0 57 36 47 .241 .315 .284 .599
1938 PHI 117 390 47 93 16 4 1 29 16 33 .238 .279 .308 .587
1939 PHI 118 399 35 95 17 1 1 33 13 40 .238 .271 .293 .564
1940 PHI 7 17 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 .294 .294 .294 .588
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 PHI 146 560 0 11 145 2 0 11 13 0
1938 PHI 117 415 0 9 120 0 0 8 11 0
1939 PHI 118 425 0 13 117 0 0 6 4 0
1940 PHI 7 17 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
388 1317 126 316 119 53 6 2 123 65 2 28
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 388 1317 126 316 119 53 6 2 28 123 65 2
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Scharein

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles