TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Schmitz

Johnny Schmitz

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bear Tracks
Born:
November 27, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1941 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 CHN NL P 5 0 0 10 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1942 CHN NL P 23 0 5 38 1 2 .977 0 1.870
1946 CHN NL P 41 0 12 49 0 2 1.00 0 1.490
1947 CHN NL P 38 0 12 45 2 2 .966 0 1.500
1948 CHN NL P 34 0 17 68 4 3 .955 0 2.500
1949 CHN NL P 36 0 13 59 4 8 .947 0 2.00
1950 CHN NL P 39 0 14 61 6 5 .926 0 1.920
1951 CHN NL P 8 0 4 9 0 0 1.00 0 1.630
1951 BRO NL P 16 0 4 14 0 2 1.00 0 1.130
1952 NYA AL P 5 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1952 CIN NL P 3 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .330
1952 BRO NL P 10 0 2 13 0 1 1.00 0 1.500
1953 NYA AL P 3 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 .670
1953 WS1 AL P 24 0 4 21 3 4 .893 0 1.040
1954 WS1 AL P 29 23 12 40 2 9 .963 2.530 1.790
1955 WS1 AL P 32 21 8 40 0 3 1.00 2.620 1.500
1956 BOS AL P 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 4.150 1.00
1956 BAL AL P 18 3 4 8 1 1 .923 2.820 .670

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Schmitz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles