TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Schmitz

Johnny Schmitz

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bear Tracks
Born:
November 27, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1941 with CHN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1941 CHN 5 2 0 0 21 1.310 12 11 9 3 3 1 0 0
1942 CHN 23 3 7 2 87 3.430 70 51 45 33 10 1 0 3
1946 CHN 41 11 11 2 224 2.610 184 135 94 65 31 14 2 6
1947 CHN 38 13 18 4 207 3.220 209 97 80 74 28 10 3 8
1948 CHN 34 18 13 1 242 2.640 186 100 97 71 30 18 2 11
1949 CHN 36 11 13 3 207 4.350 227 75 92 100 31 9 3 11
1950 CHN 39 10 16 0 193 4.990 217 75 91 107 27 8 3 23
1951 CHN 8 1 2 0 18 8.00 22 6 15 16 3 0 0 1
1951 BRO 16 1 4 0 56 5.340 55 20 28 33 7 0 0 4
1952 BRO 10 1 1 0 33 4.320 29 11 18 16 3 1 0 3
1952 NYA 5 1 1 1 15 3.600 15 3 9 6 2 1 0 0
1952 CIN 3 1 0 0 5 0 3 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
1953 WS1 24 2 7 4 108 3.680 118 39 37 44 13 5 0 9
1953 NYA 3 0 0 1 4 2.080 2 0 3 1 0 0 0 1
1954 WS1 29 11 8 1 185 2.910 176 56 64 60 23 12 2 6
1955 WS1 32 7 10 1 165 3.710 187 49 54 68 21 6 1 8
1956 BOS 2 0 0 0 4 0 5 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BAL 18 0 3 0 38 3.990 49 15 14 17 3 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1956 BOS 2 0 0 0 0 1 0.27
1956 BAL 18 0 3.990 0 1 0 0.31
1955 WS1 32 1 3.710 0 7 0 0.29
1954 WS1 29 1 2.910 0 3 1 0.25
1953 NYA 3 1 2.080 0 0 0 0.14
1953 WS1 24 4 3.680 0 4 0 0.28
1952 BRO 10 0 4.320 0 1 0 0.23
1952 NYA 5 1 3.600 0 1 0 0.26
1952 CIN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0.18
1951 BRO 16 0 5.340 0 2 0 0.25
1951 CHN 8 0 8.00 0 0 0 0.3
1950 CHN 39 0 4.990 0 4 2 0.28
1949 CHN 36 3 4.350 0 2 1 0.28
1948 CHN 34 1 2.640 0 2 0 0.21
1947 CHN 38 4 3.220 0 2 0 0.26
1946 CHN 41 2 2.610 0 2 1 0.22
1942 CHN 23 2 3.430 0 3 0 0.23
1941 CHN 5 0 1.310 0 1 0 0.18
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
366 114 20 21 746 757 714 841 1,766 97 235 86 81

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Schmitz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles