TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Schmitz

Johnny Schmitz

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bear Tracks
Born:
November 27, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-06-1941 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 CHN 6 7 1 4 0 0 0 2 0 0 .571 .571 .571 1.143
1942 CHN 23 26 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 .154 .154 .154 .308
1946 CHN 42 70 3 9 0 0 1 3 4 13 .129 .186 .171 .357
1947 CHN 38 68 3 9 0 0 0 3 4 30 .132 .191 .132 .324
1948 CHN 34 84 3 11 1 1 0 4 3 19 .131 .167 .167 .333
1949 CHN 36 70 4 10 2 1 0 4 4 10 .143 .200 .200 .400
1950 CHN 39 67 3 8 2 0 0 5 1 19 .119 .134 .149 .284
1951 CHN 8 6 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .167 .167 .167 .333
1951 BRO 16 18 1 4 1 0 1 3 1 3 .222 .278 .444 .722
1952 NYA 5 5 1 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 .600 .600 1.00 1.600
1952 CIN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BRO 10 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .125 .125 .125 .250
1953 NYA 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 WS1 24 34 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 13 .059 .059 .059 .118
1954 WS1 29 60 6 7 0 0 0 1 2 15 .117 .150 .117 .267
1955 WS1 32 54 5 10 3 0 0 5 1 7 .185 .204 .241 .444
1956 BOS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1956 BAL 18 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 CHN 6 8 0 1 4 0 0 1 0 0
1942 CHN 23 28 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CHN 42 80 0 6 12 0 0 4 0 0
1947 CHN 38 78 0 6 9 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CHN 34 94 0 7 14 0 0 4 0 0
1949 CHN 36 77 0 3 14 0 0 1 0 0
1950 CHN 39 70 0 2 10 0 0 0 0 0
1951 CHN 8 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1951 BRO 16 19 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
1952 NYA 5 5 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CIN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BRO 10 10 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NYA 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 WS1 24 37 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0
1954 WS1 29 68 0 6 7 0 0 2 0 0
1955 WS1 32 58 0 3 13 0 0 1 0 0
1956 BOS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BAL 18 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
368 587 32 83 32 9 3 2 147 20 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 18 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
BOS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
BRO 26 26 1 5 3 1 0 1 0 0 7 1 0
CHN 226 398 18 56 21 5 2 1 0 0 97 16 0
CIN 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 8 5 1 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
WS1 85 148 11 19 6 3 0 0 0 0 35 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Johnny Schmitz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles