TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Schofield

Dick Schofield

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Ducky
Born:
January 7, 1935
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
163 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-03-1953 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1953 SLN NL SS 15 0 19 36 5 8 .917 0 3.670
1954 SLN NL SS 11 0 4 3 0 1 1.00 3.00 .640
1955 SLN NL SS 3 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 2.00 .670
1956 SLN NL SS 9 3 11 13 2 4 .923 4.130 2.670
1957 SLN NL SS 23 11 21 34 3 8 .948 3.950 2.390
1958 SLN NL SS 27 26 43 81 9 13 .932 4.710 4.590
1958 PIT NL 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1958 PIT NL SS 5 5 11 15 0 5 1.00 5.200 5.200
1959 PIT NL 2B 28 26 65 80 3 21 .980 5.830 5.180
1959 PIT NL OF 3 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.640 .670
1959 PIT NL RF 3 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.640 .670
1959 PIT NL SS 8 8 23 25 4 4 .923 5.790 6.00
1960 PIT NL 2B 10 5 15 13 0 2 1.00 4.340 2.800
1960 PIT NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1960 PIT NL SS 23 18 43 64 6 16 .947 5.460 4.650
1961 PIT NL LF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1961 PIT NL OF 3 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1961 PIT NL RF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 .500
1961 PIT NL 2B 5 3 8 10 1 2 .947 5.590 3.600
1961 PIT NL SS 9 6 15 24 1 7 .975 5.720 4.330
1961 PIT NL 3B 11 5 4 20 2 1 .923 3.680 2.180
1962 PIT NL 2B 2 2 2 8 0 1 1.00 4.090 5.00
1962 PIT NL 3B 20 18 14 28 3 2 .933 2.250 2.100
1962 PIT NL SS 1 0 2 1 0 1 1.00 13.500 3.00
1963 PIT NL SS 117 115 232 366 21 95 .966 5.270 5.110
1963 PIT NL 2B 20 21 47 56 2 12 .981 5.070 5.150
1963 PIT NL 3B 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 PIT NL SS 111 102 184 349 28 78 .950 5.220 4.800
1965 PIT NL SS 28 28 49 99 4 26 .974 5.320 5.290
1965 SFN NL SS 93 90 145 274 7 52 .984 4.640 4.510
1966 SFN NL SS 8 4 10 13 0 3 1.00 5.050 2.880
1966 NYA AL SS 19 17 26 64 9 11 .909 5.060 4.740
1966 LAN NL 3B 19 19 9 39 4 0 .923 2.750 2.530
1966 LAN NL SS 3 1 2 5 0 0 1.00 4.500 2.330
1967 LAN NL 3B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.590 .500
1967 LAN NL SS 69 56 107 213 8 37 .976 5.450 4.640
1967 LAN NL 2B 4 0 2 4 0 0 1.00 3.520 1.500
1968 SLN NL 2B 23 17 65 50 3 15 .975 6.520 5.00
1968 SLN NL SS 43 13 44 66 3 7 .973 5.320 2.560
1969 BOS AL SS 11 3 13 12 2 3 .926 4.330 2.270
1969 BOS AL 3B 9 6 3 14 1 2 .944 2.750 1.890
1969 BOS AL LF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 BOS AL OF 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 BOS AL RF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 BOS AL 2B 37 35 81 124 4 25 .981 5.720 5.540
1970 BOS AL 2B 15 12 28 35 2 6 .969 5.110 4.200
1970 BOS AL 3B 15 10 9 25 4 2 .895 2.860 2.270
1970 BOS AL SS 3 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 3.600 1.330
1971 ML4 AL SS 4 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 4.150 .500
1971 SLN NL 3B 3 1 0 4 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.330
1971 SLN NL SS 17 9 12 31 3 6 .935 5.230 2.530
1971 ML4 AL 2B 2 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.500 .500
1971 ML4 AL 3B 12 4 4 9 0 2 1.00 2.810 1.080
1971 SLN NL 2B 13 4 17 26 0 6 1.00 6.380 3.310

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 04

  • 1984

    On May 4, 1984, Dave Kingman of the Oakland A’s hits a bal ...

  • 1982

    On May 4, 1982, Jim Eisenreich leaves a game at Fenway Park ...

  • 1981

    On May 4, 1981, Ron Davis of the New York Yankees strikes ou ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dick Schofield

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles