TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Schofield

Dick Schofield

Position(s):
SS, 3B, 2B, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Ducky
Born:
January 7, 1935
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
163 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-03-1953 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1953 SLN 33 39 9 7 0 0 2 4 2 11 .179 .231 .333 .564
1954 SLN 43 7 17 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 .143 .143 .429 .571
1955 SLN 12 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1956 SLN 16 30 3 3 2 0 0 1 0 6 .100 .100 .167 .267
1957 SLN 65 56 10 9 0 0 0 1 7 13 .161 .286 .161 .446
1958 SLN 39 108 16 23 4 0 1 8 23 15 .213 .426 .278 .704
1958 PIT 26 27 4 4 0 1 0 2 3 6 .148 .259 .222 .481
1959 PIT 81 145 21 34 10 1 1 9 16 22 .234 .345 .338 .683
1960 PIT 65 102 9 34 4 1 0 10 16 20 .333 .500 .392 .892
1961 PIT 60 78 16 15 2 1 0 2 10 19 .192 .321 .244 .564
1962 PIT 54 104 19 30 3 0 2 10 17 22 .288 .452 .375 .827
1963 PIT 138 541 54 133 18 2 3 32 69 83 .246 .379 .303 .682
1964 PIT 121 398 50 98 22 5 3 36 54 60 .246 .399 .349 .749
1965 PIT 31 109 13 25 5 0 0 6 15 19 .229 .367 .275 .642
1965 SFN 101 379 39 77 10 1 2 19 33 50 .203 .298 .251 .549
1966 SFN 11 16 4 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 .063 .188 .063 .250
1966 NYA 25 58 5 9 2 0 0 2 9 8 .155 .310 .190 .500
1966 LAN 20 70 10 18 0 0 0 4 8 8 .257 .400 .257 .657
1967 LAN 84 232 23 50 10 1 2 15 31 40 .216 .349 .293 .642
1968 SLN 69 127 14 28 7 1 1 8 13 31 .220 .339 .315 .654
1969 BOS 94 226 30 58 9 3 2 20 29 44 .257 .403 .350 .752
1970 BOS 76 139 16 26 1 2 1 14 21 26 .187 .345 .245 .590
1971 SLN 34 60 7 13 2 0 1 6 10 9 .217 .417 .300 .717
1971 ML4 23 28 2 3 2 0 0 1 2 8 .107 .214 .179 .393
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1953 SLN 33 41 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1954 SLN 43 7 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 1
1961 PIT 60 90 0 2 19 0 0 1 0 1
1971 ML4 23 31 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 0
1965 SFN 101 421 1 5 95 3 0 7 2 4
1958 SLN 39 133 1 1 30 0 0 1 0 2
1962 PIT 54 123 2 0 39 0 0 0 0 1
1966 SFN 11 18 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1958 PIT 26 31 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 1
1955 SLN 12 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1966 NYA 25 69 1 1 11 0 0 0 0 0
1959 PIT 81 163 0 2 49 0 0 2 1 1
1956 SLN 16 30 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1966 LAN 20 83 0 3 18 2 0 2 1 1
1971 SLN 34 72 0 0 18 2 0 2 0 0
1957 SLN 65 64 0 1 9 0 0 2 1 3
1969 BOS 94 261 2 0 79 4 1 3 0 2
1963 PIT 138 619 2 4 164 3 1 10 2 4
1965 PIT 31 127 2 1 30 0 1 2 1 0
1968 SLN 69 142 0 0 40 2 2 1 1 2
1970 BOS 76 163 2 0 34 1 2 8 0 1
1964 PIT 121 464 2 3 139 7 3 3 1 2
1967 LAN 84 268 1 4 68 0 4 9 1 2
1960 PIT 65 121 0 2 40 1 4 1 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1321 3083 394 699 211 113 20 21 526 390 26 12 29
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 170 365 46 84 34 10 5 3 0 3 70 50 5
LAN 104 302 33 68 19 10 1 2 2 3 48 39 2
ML4 23 28 2 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 8 2 1
NYA 25 58 5 9 2 2 0 0 0 0 8 9 0
PIT 576 1504 186 373 107 64 11 9 5 11 251 200 11
SFN 112 395 43 78 19 10 1 2 2 4 52 35 3
SLN 311 431 79 84 29 15 2 5 3 8 89 55 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dick Schofield

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles