TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Schulte

Fred Schulte

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Fritz
Born:
January 13, 1901
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
183 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1927 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1927 SLA 60 189 32 60 16 5 3 34 20 14 .317 .423 .503 .926
1928 SLA 146 556 90 159 44 6 7 85 51 60 .286 .379 .424 .804
1929 SLA 121 446 63 137 24 5 3 71 59 44 .307 .442 .404 .845
1930 SLA 113 392 59 109 23 5 5 62 41 44 .278 .385 .401 .786
1931 SLA 134 553 100 168 32 7 9 65 56 49 .304 .407 .436 .843
1932 SLA 146 565 106 166 35 6 9 73 71 44 .294 .419 .425 .844
1933 WS1 144 550 98 162 30 7 5 87 61 27 .295 .407 .402 .809
1934 WS1 136 524 72 156 32 6 3 73 53 34 .298 .401 .399 .800
1935 WS1 76 226 33 60 6 4 2 23 26 22 .265 .385 .354 .739
1936 PIT 74 238 28 62 7 3 1 17 20 20 .261 .349 .328 .676
1937 PIT 29 20 5 2 0 0 0 3 4 3 .100 .350 .100 .450
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1927 SLA 60 216 0 7 95 0 0 0 5 3
1928 SLA 146 629 0 21 236 1 0 0 6 5
1929 SLA 121 520 0 14 180 1 0 0 8 3
1930 SLA 113 440 0 6 157 1 0 0 12 8
1931 SLA 134 613 0 3 241 1 0 0 6 8
1932 SLA 146 639 0 3 240 0 0 0 5 9
1933 WS1 144 623 0 11 221 1 0 0 10 12
1934 WS1 136 588 0 10 209 1 0 0 3 7
1935 WS1 76 255 0 2 80 1 0 0 0 3
1936 PIT 74 259 0 0 78 1 0 4 1 0
1937 PIT 29 25 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1179 4259 686 1241 593 249 54 47 361 462 9 56 58
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 103 258 33 64 20 7 3 1 1 23 24 2
SLA 720 2701 450 799 390 174 34 36 42 36 255 298 4
WS1 356 1300 203 378 183 68 17 10 13 22 83 140 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Schulte

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles