TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Schultz

Joe Schultz

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Dode
Born:
August 29, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1939 with PIT
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1939 PIT NL C 4 0 24 1 0 0 1.00 0 6.250
1940 PIT NL C 13 0 29 4 3 0 .917 0 2.540
1941 PIT NL C 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1943 SLA AL C 26 0 83 9 2 1 .979 0 3.540
1944 SLA AL C 3 0 8 1 2 0 .818 0 3.00
1945 SLA AL C 4 0 15 1 1 0 .941 0 4.00
1946 SLA AL C 17 0 42 0 0 2 1.00 0 2.470

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 20

  • 1989

    On November 20, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers b ...

  • 1985

    On November 20, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates name Jim Leylan ...

  • 1984

    On November 20, 1984, 20-year-old right-hander Dwight Gooden ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Schultz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles