TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Schultz

Joe Schultz

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Dode
Born:
August 29, 1918
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-27-1939 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 PIT 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1939 PIT 4 14 3 4 2 0 0 2 2 0 .286 .429 .429 .857
1940 PIT 16 36 2 7 0 1 0 4 2 1 .194 .250 .250 .500
1947 SLA 43 38 3 7 0 0 1 1 4 5 .184 .289 .263 .553
1948 SLA 43 37 0 7 0 0 0 9 6 3 .189 .351 .189 .541
1944 SLA 3 8 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1945 SLA 41 44 1 13 2 0 0 8 3 1 .295 .364 .341 .705
1946 SLA 42 57 1 22 4 0 0 14 11 2 .386 .579 .456 1.035
1943 SLA 46 92 6 22 5 0 0 8 9 8 .239 .337 .293 .630
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 PIT 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1939 PIT 4 16 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1940 PIT 16 38 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
1947 SLA 43 42 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
1948 SLA 43 43 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
1944 SLA 3 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1945 SLA 41 47 0 0 15 0 0 1 0 0
1946 SLA 42 69 0 1 26 0 0 1 0 0
1943 SLA 46 102 0 1 27 0 0 4 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
240 328 18 85 46 13 1 1 21 37 0 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 22 52 6 12 6 2 1 0 0 1 4 0
SLA 218 276 12 73 40 11 0 1 0 1 20 33 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Schultz

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles