TheBaseballPage.com

Everett Scott

Everett Scott

http://www.vintagecardprices.com/pics/108/46630.jpg

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Deacon
Born:
December 19, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
148 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with BOS

Lewis Everett Scott (November 19, 1892 – November 2, 1960), nicknamed "Deacon", was an  shortstop in Major League Baseball who played for 12 seasons with the Boston Red Sox (1914–1921), New York Yankees (1922–1925), Washington Senators (1925), Chicago White Sox (1926) and Cincinnati Reds (1926). Scott batted and threw right-handed. He was born in Bluffton, Indiana.

Scott compiled a lifetime batting average of .249, hitting 20 home runs with 551 RBI in 1654 games. He led American League shortstops in fielding percentage seven straight seasons (1916–22) and appeared in 1,307 consecutive games from June 20, 1916 through May 6, 1925, setting a record later broken by Lou Gehrig. It is still the third-longest such streak in history.

Scott was a member of three Boston Red Sox World Series championship teams in 1915-16 and 1918), and also played with the New York Yankees in the 1922 and 1923 Series, winning in 1923.

Scott died in Fort Wayne, Indiana at age 67.

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1915 World Series, 1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Everett Scott, Most Consecutive Games Played, New York Yankees, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles