TheBaseballPage.com

Everett Scott

Everett Scott

http://www.vintagecardprices.com/pics/108/46630.jpg

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Deacon
Born:
November 19, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
148 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1914 BOS AL SS 143 0 324 408 39 50 .949 0 5.120
1915 BOS AL SS 100 0 198 298 20 31 .961 0 4.960
1916 BOS AL 2B 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1916 BOS AL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1916 BOS AL SS 121 0 217 339 19 36 .967 0 4.600
1917 BOS AL SS 157 0 315 483 39 64 .953 0 5.080
1918 BOS AL SS 126 0 270 419 17 35 .976 0 5.470
1919 BOS AL SS 138 0 276 423 17 63 .976 0 5.070
1920 BOS AL SS 154 0 330 496 23 64 .973 0 5.360
1921 BOS AL SS 154 0 380 528 26 94 .972 0 5.900
1922 NYA AL SS 154 0 302 538 30 74 .966 0 5.450
1923 NYA AL SS 152 0 245 414 27 65 .961 0 4.340
1924 NYA AL SS 153 0 322 455 27 80 .966 0 5.080
1925 NYA AL SS 18 0 39 45 1 16 .988 0 4.670
1925 WS1 AL 3B 2 0 2 4 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1925 WS1 AL SS 30 0 55 81 10 18 .932 0 4.530
1926 CHA AL SS 39 0 70 120 9 20 .955 0 4.870
1926 CIN NL SS 4 0 8 6 2 0 .875 0 3.500
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1915 World Series, 1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Everett Scott, Most Consecutive Games Played, New York Yankees, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles