TheBaseballPage.com

Everett Scott

Everett Scott

http://www.vintagecardprices.com/pics/108/46630.jpg

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B
Nicknames:
Deacon
Born:
November 19, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
148 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1914 BOS 144 539 66 129 15 6 2 37 32 43 .239 .304 .301 .605
1915 BOS 100 359 25 72 11 0 0 28 17 21 .201 .248 .231 .479
1916 BOS 123 366 37 85 19 2 0 27 23 24 .232 .303 .295 .598
1917 BOS 157 528 40 127 24 7 0 50 20 46 .241 .278 .313 .591
1918 BOS 126 443 40 98 11 5 0 43 12 16 .221 .248 .269 .517
1919 BOS 138 507 41 141 19 0 0 38 19 26 .278 .318 .316 .633
1920 BOS 154 569 41 153 21 12 4 61 21 15 .269 .313 .369 .682
1921 BOS 154 576 65 151 21 9 1 62 27 21 .262 .309 .335 .644
1922 NYA 154 557 64 150 23 5 3 45 23 22 .269 .320 .345 .664
1923 NYA 152 533 48 131 16 4 6 60 13 19 .246 .274 .325 .598
1924 NYA 153 548 56 137 12 6 4 64 21 15 .250 .288 .316 .604
1925 NYA 22 60 3 13 0 0 0 4 2 2 .217 .250 .217 .467
1925 WS1 33 103 10 28 6 1 0 18 4 4 .272 .311 .350 .660
1926 CHA 40 143 15 36 10 1 0 13 9 8 .252 .315 .336 .650
1926 CIN 4 6 1 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 .667 .667 .667 1.333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 NYA 154 613 0 28 192 5 0 0 2 3
1926 CHA 40 158 0 6 48 0 0 0 1 3
1918 BOS 126 481 0 26 119 0 0 0 11 0
1923 NYA 152 568 0 20 173 2 0 0 1 3
1914 BOS 144 600 0 26 162 3 0 0 9 14
1926 CIN 4 6 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 138 540 0 13 160 1 0 0 8 0
1924 NYA 153 587 0 18 173 0 0 0 3 7
1915 BOS 100 399 0 23 83 0 0 0 4 7
1920 BOS 154 615 0 21 210 4 0 0 4 11
1925 NYA 22 65 0 3 13 0 0 0 0 1
1916 BOS 123 422 0 30 108 3 0 0 8 0
1921 BOS 154 620 0 17 193 0 0 0 5 9
1925 WS1 33 110 0 3 36 0 0 0 1 2
1917 BOS 157 589 0 41 165 0 0 0 12 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1654 5837 552 1455 551 208 58 20 282 243 18 69 60
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1096 3887 355 956 346 141 41 7 61 41 212 171 11
CHA 40 143 15 36 13 10 1 0 1 3 8 9 0
CIN 4 6 1 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 481 1698 171 431 173 51 15 13 6 14 58 59 7
WS1 33 103 10 28 18 6 1 0 1 2 4 4 0
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1915 World Series, 1916 World Series, 1918 World Series, 1923 World Series, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Everett Scott, Most Consecutive Games Played, New York Yankees, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles