TheBaseballPage.com

George Scott

George Scott

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
March 23, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1966 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1976 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1966 BOS 162 601 73 147 18 7 27 90 65 152 .245 .366 .433 .799
1967 BOS 159 565 74 171 21 7 19 82 63 119 .303 .421 .465 .887
1968 BOS 124 350 23 60 14 0 3 25 26 88 .171 .260 .237 .497
1969 BOS 152 549 63 139 14 5 16 52 61 74 .253 .372 .384 .756
1970 BOS 127 480 50 142 24 5 16 63 44 95 .296 .392 .467 .858
1971 BOS 146 537 72 141 16 4 24 78 41 102 .263 .348 .441 .790
1972 ML4 152 578 71 154 24 4 20 88 43 130 .266 .348 .426 .773
1973 ML4 158 604 98 185 30 4 24 107 61 94 .306 .411 .488 .899
1974 ML4 158 604 74 170 36 2 17 82 59 90 .281 .384 .432 .816
1975 ML4 158 617 86 176 26 4 36 109 51 97 .285 .373 .515 .888
1976 ML4 156 606 73 166 21 5 18 77 53 118 .274 .370 .414 .784
1977 BOS 157 584 103 157 26 5 33 95 57 112 .269 .377 .500 .877
1978 BOS 120 412 51 96 16 4 12 54 44 86 .233 .340 .379 .718
1979 BOS 45 156 18 35 9 1 4 23 17 22 .224 .333 .372 .705
1979 KCA 44 146 19 39 8 2 1 20 12 32 .267 .363 .370 .733
1979 NYA 16 44 9 14 3 1 1 6 2 7 .318 .364 .500 .864
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1966 BOS 162 681 5 2 260 8 13 25 4 0
1967 BOS 159 641 6 3 263 4 10 13 10 8
1968 BOS 124 387 5 1 83 5 3 13 3 5
1969 BOS 152 617 2 1 211 4 12 15 4 3
1970 BOS 127 530 4 0 224 2 5 13 4 11
1971 BOS 146 590 7 0 237 5 5 23 0 3
1972 ML4 152 629 2 2 246 4 4 19 16 4
1973 ML4 158 673 4 2 295 2 6 19 9 5
1974 ML4 158 672 6 0 261 3 5 25 9 9
1975 ML4 158 675 3 1 318 3 7 26 6 5
1976 ML4 156 671 7 0 251 5 6 19 0 1
1977 BOS 157 653 5 1 292 6 4 24 1 1
1978 BOS 120 466 3 7 156 0 3 19 1 1
1979 BOS 45 175 1 1 58 0 1 12 0 0
1979 KCA 44 162 1 1 54 2 1 12 1 1
1979 NYA 16 47 1 0 22 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2034 7433 957 1992 1051 306 60 271 1418 699 53 69 57
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1192 4234 527 1088 562 158 38 154 27 32 850 418 34
KCA 44 146 19 39 20 8 2 1 1 1 32 12 2
ML4 782 3009 402 851 463 137 19 115 40 24 529 267 17
NYA 16 44 9 14 6 3 1 1 1 0 7 2 0
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cecil Cooper, Eastern League, George Scott, Gold Glove, Milwaukee Brewers, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles