TheBaseballPage.com

George Scott

George Scott

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
March 23, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1966 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1976 GG
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1967
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1968
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1971
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1972
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1973
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1974
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1975
Award:
Gold Glove
Year:
1976
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cecil Cooper, Eastern League, George Scott, Gold Glove, Milwaukee Brewers, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles