TheBaseballPage.com

George Scott

George Scott

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
March 23, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1966 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1976 GG

George Scott

Likable and colorful George Scott, with his well-spaced gold teeth and sometimes bulging waistline, was a fan favorite in Boston. A flashy fielder, he collected eight Gold Gloves, a record for first basemen. He was the Eastern League Triple Crown winner and MVP in 1965, then tied a rookie record by playing 162 games with the Red Sox in 1966.

Scott was the AL's starting first baseman in the 1966 All-Star Game, only the second rookie first baseman to start an All-Star Game (Walt Dropo was the first). Though he struck out an AL-high 152 times, he also hit 27 home runs and was nicknamed Boomer for his booming shots. He batted .303 as a key member of the "Impossible Dream" pennant club of 1967. But in 1968 his offense took a tumble; he hit just .171, establishing a ML record for the lowest batting average for a first baseman playing 100 games.

Scott regained his stroke while playing mostly third base in 1969-70. He was traded to Milwaukee in a 10-player deal after the 1971 season. In 1975 he tied Reggie Jackson for the AL lead with 36 HR, driving in an AL-high 109 runs. Sent back to Boston in a trade for Cecil Cooper before the 1977 season, he had his final power year, hitting 33 HR. He went on to play and manage in the Mexican League.

Where does George Scott rank on top first base-men list

This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cecil Cooper, Eastern League, George Scott, Gold Glove, Milwaukee Brewers, firstbase
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles