TheBaseballPage.com

George Scott

George Scott

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
March 23, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1966 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1976 GG

Best Season

Playing on the Brewers alongside one of his heroes, Hank Aaron, Scott led the league in homers (36) and RBI (109). He also earned his seventh Gold Glove for his play at first base.

Factoid 1

As a rookie in 1966, Boston's George Scott tied a record by playing in every game.

Transition

May 28, 1962: Signed by the Boston Red Sox as an amateur free agent. October 11, 1971: Traded by the Boston Red Sox with Ken Brett, Billy Conigliaro, Joe Lahoud, Jim Lonborg, and Don Pavletich to the Milwaukee Brewers for Marty Pattin, Lew Krausse, Tommy Harper, and Pat Skrable (minors). December 6, 1976: Traded by the Milwaukee Brewers with Bernie Carbo to the Boston Red Sox for Cecil Cooper. June 13, 1979: Traded by the Boston Red Sox to the Kansas City Royals for Tom Poquette. August 17, 1979: Released by the Kansas City Royals. August 26, 1979: Signed as a Free Agent with the New York Yankees. November 1, 1979: Granted Free Agency.

Strengths

Power

Weaknesses

Scott was consistently among league leaders in strikeouts, and he grounded into quite a few double plays. In 1968, he had one of the most dismal seasons by a regular player in history, batting .171 with a .237 slugging percentage in 124 games.

Description

George "Boomer" Scott was a rarity in the Red Sox clubhouse in the 1960s - a free spirit, flashy dresser, and he was of course, black. The Sox were the last team to integrate, waiting until 1959, 12 seasons after Jackie Robinson's debut, to field a player of color. Scott was signed as an unsigned amateur free agent in 1062, and he became the Red Sox first black star. Scott was sort of the "Papi" Ortiz of his time in Boston. He was immensely popular, had tremendous power, and a huge smile that drew fans to him. His teammates, for the most part, looked at him as a leader, and Boomer gladly accepted that role. He had a quick wit and an off-beat, sometimes gruff, sense of humor. He was an aggressive baserunner, despite his size, and it was that size that intimidated opposing players. Famously, he once told a reporter that the shells on his necklace were made from the teeth of second basemen.

Notes

After his big league career, Scott played and managed in the Mexican League

This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cecil Cooper, Eastern League, George Scott, Gold Glove, Milwaukee Brewers, firstbase
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles