TheBaseballPage.com

George Scott

George Scott

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
March 23, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1966 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1976 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1967 AL BOS WS 0 7 26 3 6 0 1 1 0 6 3 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1967 WS 7 29 0 0 9 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cecil Cooper, Eastern League, George Scott, Gold Glove, Milwaukee Brewers, firstbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles