TheBaseballPage.com

George Scott

George Scott

Position(s):
1B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Boomer
Born:
March 23, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1966 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1967 GG, 1968 GG, 1971 GG, 1972 GG, 1973 GG, 1974 GG, 1975 GG, 1976 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1966 BOS AL 1B 158 156 1,362 112 14 130 .991 9.480 9.330
1966 BOS AL 3B 5 3 0 9 2 1 .818 2.270 1.800
1967 BOS AL 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1967 BOS AL 1B 152 149 1,321 94 19 115 .987 9.580 9.310
1968 BOS AL 1B 112 85 807 55 11 68 .987 9.460 7.700
1968 BOS AL 3B 6 5 3 10 0 1 1.00 2.930 2.170
1969 BOS AL 3B 109 107 106 203 15 29 .954 2.980 2.830
1969 BOS AL 1B 53 45 436 23 3 49 .994 10.040 8.660
1970 BOS AL 1B 59 58 480 36 5 42 .990 9.020 8.750
1970 BOS AL 3B 68 68 71 113 13 13 .934 2.760 2.710
1971 BOS AL 1B 143 143 1,256 75 11 122 .992 9.430 9.310
1972 ML4 AL 3B 23 20 13 46 5 2 .922 3.050 2.570
1972 ML4 AL 1B 139 128 1,180 73 10 106 .992 9.910 9.010
1973 ML4 AL 1B 157 156 1,388 118 9 144 .994 9.990 9.590
1973 ML4 AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 ML4 AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 ML4 AL 1B 148 148 1,345 114 12 137 .992 10.050 9.860
1975 ML4 AL 1B 144 142 1,202 109 14 118 .989 9.730 9.100
1975 ML4 AL 3B 5 3 3 7 1 1 .909 2.650 2.00
1975 ML4 AL DH 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 ML4 AL 1B 155 155 1,393 107 13 133 .991 9.880 9.680
1977 BOS AL 1B 157 157 1,446 115 24 150 .985 10.240 9.940
1978 BOS AL 1B 113 110 1,052 55 10 99 .991 10.060 9.800
1978 BOS AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 KCA AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 KCA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NYA AL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 13.500 2.00
1979 BOS AL 1B 41 41 400 25 6 40 .986 10.340 10.370
1979 NYA AL DH 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 KCA AL 1B 41 38 335 21 4 27 .989 9.700 8.680
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1967 World Series, All Star, Boston Red Sox, Cecil Cooper, Eastern League, George Scott, Gold Glove, Milwaukee Brewers, firstbase
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles