TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Scott

Jim Scott

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Death Valley Jim
Born:
April 23, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
235 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1909 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1909 CHA AL P 36 0 6 70 4 2 .950 0 2.110
1910 CHA AL P 41 0 11 84 3 4 .969 0 2.320
1911 CHA AL P 39 0 7 43 8 3 .862 0 1.280
1912 CHA AL P 6 0 0 11 1 0 .917 0 1.830
1913 CHA AL P 48 0 7 91 9 2 .916 0 2.040
1914 CHA AL P 43 0 6 87 7 1 .930 0 2.160
1915 CHA AL P 48 0 6 103 5 2 .956 0 2.270
1916 CHA AL P 32 0 4 45 1 3 .980 0 1.530
1917 CHA AL P 24 0 7 37 2 1 .957 0 1.830

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Scott

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles