TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Scott

Jim Scott

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Death Valley Jim
Born:
April 23, 1888
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
235 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1909 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 CHA 36 85 7 9 2 0 0 5 9 0 .106 .212 .129 .341
1910 CHA 41 74 6 15 3 1 0 6 3 0 .203 .243 .270 .514
1911 CHA 39 71 5 11 2 0 0 4 4 0 .155 .225 .183 .408
1912 CHA 6 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1913 CHA 48 97 3 7 1 0 1 8 3 24 .072 .113 .113 .227
1914 CHA 43 86 3 14 3 0 0 2 3 19 .163 .198 .198 .395
1915 CHA 48 95 3 12 0 0 0 6 8 26 .126 .211 .126 .337
1916 CHA 32 52 2 6 0 0 0 3 0 13 .115 .115 .115 .231
1917 CHA 24 42 1 5 0 0 0 0 4 9 .119 .214 .119 .333
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1913 CHA 48 109 0 8 11 1 0 0 2 0
1909 CHA 36 96 0 2 11 0 0 0 0 0
1914 CHA 43 91 0 2 17 0 0 0 0 2
1910 CHA 41 79 0 2 20 0 0 0 0 0
1915 CHA 48 109 0 6 12 0 0 0 1 0
1911 CHA 39 81 0 5 13 1 0 0 0 0
1916 CHA 32 56 0 4 6 0 0 0 0 0
1912 CHA 6 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 CHA 24 46 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
317 614 30 79 34 11 1 1 91 34 2 3 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 317 614 30 79 34 11 1 1 3 2 91 34 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Scott

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles