TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Sears

Ken Sears

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Ziggy
Born:
July 6, 1917
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1943 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1943 NYA AL C 50 0 233 31 7 5 .974 0 5.280
1946 SLA AL C 4 0 10 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ken Sears

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles