TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Sears

Ken Sears

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Ziggy
Born:
July 6, 1917
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1943 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1943 NYA 60 187 22 52 7 0 2 22 11 18 .278 .353 .348 .701
1946 SLA 7 15 1 5 0 0 0 1 3 0 .333 .533 .333 .867
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 SLA 7 18 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1943 NYA 60 201 0 0 65 3 0 3 1 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
67 202 23 57 23 7 0 2 18 14 3 1 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 60 187 22 52 22 7 0 2 1 3 18 11 3
SLA 7 15 1 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ken Sears

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles