TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Tom Terrific
Born:
November 17, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1967 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1967 ROOK, 1969 CY, 1969 TSN, 1973 CY, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1973 World Series, 300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, New York Mets, Steve Carlton, Tom Seaver

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles