TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Tom Terrific
Born:
November 17, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1967 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1967 ROOK, 1969 CY, 1969 TSN, 1973 CY, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
This day in baseball history

April 21

  • 1972

    On April 21, 1972, the Texas Rangers play the first home gam ...

  • 1971

    On April 21, 1971, Willie Stargell hits three home runs, hel ...

  • 1966

    On April 21, 1966, the Chicago Cubs make one of the best tra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1973 World Series, 300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, New York Mets, Steve Carlton, Tom Seaver

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles