TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Tom Terrific
Born:
November 17, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1967 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1967 ROOK, 1969 CY, 1969 TSN, 1973 CY, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992

Intro

The 1967 National League Rookie of the Year, Tom Seaver became the best player in New York Mets' history, and he was the lone superstar on the miracle 1969 World Series championship team. Driving his arm forward with his powerful leg thrust, Seaver led the league in strikeouts five times and won three Cy Young Awards on his way to more than 300 wins and 3,600 K's.

Unform Number

#41 (1967-1986)

Quotes About

"Seaver's getting old. You don't take anything away from him because he's a helluva pitcher and he was great in the past, but past years are past history." — Houston pitcher J.R. Richard, after the Astros defeated Seaver on April 16, 1978. Seaver would post a 2.88 ERA in 1978, while Richard would finish at 3.11

Minor Leages

In 1966 the Atlanta Braves lost their claim to Seaver and he was made a free agent. Any team willing to match Atlanta's $40,000 offer could get in on the Seaver war. After three teams: Cleveland, Philadelphia, and the Mets, matched the offer, the commissioner's office drew a team out of a hat. The Mets were the lucky winners of this odd lottery.

Replaced By

Jeff Sellers

Best Season

He had a lot of great seasons. In 1971 he had an ERA of 1.76 (half the league average), struck out 289 batters in 286 innings, won 20 games, and threw four shutouts. He pitched 21 complete games and allowed just 210 hits. He finished 2nd to Fergie Jenkins in Cy Young voting. It was a case of the voters giving the award to the pitcher with more (24) wins.

Factoid 1

In 1972, Tom Seaver (a career .154 hitter) produced seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, yet he had just four RBI.

Transition

Signed as a non-drafted free agent by New York Mets (April 3, 1966); Traded by New York Mets to Cincinnati Reds in exchange for Pat Zachry, Doug Flynn, Steve Henderson and Dan Norman (June 15, 1977); Traded by Cincinnati Reds to New York Mets in exchange for Charlie Puleo, Lloyd McClendon and Jason Felice (December 16, 1982); Selected by Chicago White Sox from New York Mets in the player compensation pool draft (January 20, 1984); Traded by Chicago White Sox to Boston Red Sox in exchange for Steve Lyons (June 29, 1986); Granted free agency (November 12, 1986).

Strengths

Control. Despite his great velocity, Seaver walked fewer than three batters per nine innings in his career.

Weaknesses

I guess you could say he was a bad hitter. But he was such an amazing pitcher, it didn't really matter.

Feats

On April 22, 1970, Seaver struck out 19 in a win over the San Diego Padres, including a record 10 in a row to end the game, to tie the then-ML record for a nine-inning game. The record was shared by Steve Carlton... Threw no-hitter for the Reds on June 10, 1978... From 1968 to 1976, Seaver fanned at least 200 batters each season. He was the first pitcher to have 10 200-K seasons. Former teammate Nolan Ryan broke that mark, reaching 200 K's 15 times. In 2001 Roger Clemens recorded his 11th 200-K campaign.

Milestones

On April 18, 1981, Seaver fanned Keith Hernandez of the Cardinals for strikeout #3,000 in his career. Seaver became the fifth pitcher to reach that milestone... On August 4, 1985, Seaver notched his 300th victory, beating the Yankees 4-1, at Yankee Stadium. On the same day, Rod Carew collected his 3,000th career hit.

Struck by The Strike

Seaver had a great season for the Reds in 1981, but unfortunately the player's strike stung both he and his team. Seaver went 14-2 with a 2.54 ERA, leading the league in wins. But he finished three points behind Fernando Valenzuela in NL CY Young balloting. The Reds fared even worse: posting the best won-loss mark in baseball but failing to make the post-season due to the split-season format.

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1973 World Series, 300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, New York Mets, Steve Carlton, Tom Seaver

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles