TheBaseballPage.com

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Tom Seaver

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Tom Terrific
Born:
November 17, 1944
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1967 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1967 ROOK, 1969 CY, 1969 TSN, 1973 CY, 1975 CY, 1975 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1992
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1986 CHA 12 2 6 0 72 4.380 66 31 27 35 12 1 0 9
1982 CIN 21 5 13 0 111 5.500 136 62 44 68 21 0 0 14
1986 BOS 16 5 7 0 104 3.800 114 72 29 44 16 1 0 8
1977 NYN 13 7 3 0 96 3.00 79 72 28 32 13 5 3 7
1981 CIN 23 14 2 0 166 2.540 120 87 66 47 23 6 1 10
1980 CIN 26 10 8 0 168 3.640 140 101 59 68 26 5 1 24
1977 CIN 20 14 3 0 165 2.340 120 124 38 43 20 14 4 12
1984 CHA 34 15 11 0 237 3.950 216 131 61 104 33 10 4 27
1979 CIN 32 16 6 0 215 3.140 187 131 61 75 32 9 5 16
1985 CHA 35 16 11 0 239 3.170 223 134 69 84 33 6 1 22
1983 NYN 34 9 14 0 231 3.550 201 135 86 91 34 5 2 18
1967 NYN 35 16 13 0 251 2.760 224 170 78 77 34 18 2 19
1974 NYN 32 11 11 0 236 3.200 199 201 75 84 32 12 5 19
1968 NYN 36 16 12 1 278 2.200 224 205 48 68 35 14 5 15
1969 NYN 36 25 7 0 273 2.210 202 208 82 67 35 18 5 24
1978 CIN 36 16 14 0 260 2.880 218 226 89 83 36 8 1 26
1976 NYN 35 14 11 0 271 2.590 211 235 77 78 34 13 5 14
1975 NYN 36 22 9 0 280 2.380 217 243 88 74 36 15 5 11
1972 NYN 35 21 12 0 262 2.920 215 249 77 85 35 13 3 23
1973 NYN 36 19 10 0 290 2.080 219 251 64 67 36 18 3 23
1970 NYN 37 18 12 0 291 2.820 230 283 83 91 36 19 2 21
1971 NYN 36 20 10 0 286 1.760 210 289 61 56 35 21 4 18
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1986 BOS 16 0 3.800 0 2 0 0.27
1986 CHA 12 0 4.380 0 5 0 0.24
1985 CHA 35 0 3.170 0 8 0 0.24
1984 CHA 34 0 3.950 0 2 0 0.24
1983 NYN 34 0 3.550 0 4 0 0.23
1982 CIN 21 0 5.500 0 3 0 0.3
1981 CIN 23 0 2.540 0 3 0 0.2
1980 CIN 26 0 3.640 0 1 0 0.22
1979 CIN 32 0 3.140 0 0 0 0.23
1978 CIN 36 0 2.880 0 0 1 0.22
1977 NYN 13 0 3.00 0 0 1 0.22
1977 CIN 20 0 2.340 0 0 0 0.2
1976 NYN 35 0 2.590 0 4 0 0.21
1975 NYN 36 0 2.380 0 4 1 0.21
1974 NYN 32 0 3.200 0 3 2 0.23
1973 NYN 36 0 2.080 0 4 0 0.2
1972 NYN 35 0 2.920 0 5 0 0.22
1971 NYN 36 0 1.760 0 4 1 0.2
1970 NYN 37 0 2.820 0 4 0 0.21
1969 NYN 36 0 2.210 0 7 1 0.2
1968 NYN 36 1 2.200 0 8 1 0.22
1967 NYN 35 0 2.760 0 5 0 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
656 205 1 72 3,640 1,390 1,521 1,674 3,971 380 647 231 6
This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1969 World Series, 1973 NLCS, 1973 World Series, 300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Chicago White Sox, Cincinnati Reds, Cy Young Award, New York Mets, Steve Carlton, Tom Seaver

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles