TheBaseballPage.com

George Selkirk

George Selkirk

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Twinkletoes
Born:
January 4, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
182 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1934 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1936 AL NYA WS 1 6 24 6 8 3 0 1 2 4 4 0 1 0 0
1937 AL NYA WS 1 5 19 5 5 6 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1938 AL NYA WS 1 3 10 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
1939 AL NYA WS 1 4 12 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 0 0
1941 AL NYA WS 1 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 AL NYA WS 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1936 WS 6 28 0 0 16 0 1 0 0 1
NYA 1937 WS 5 21 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1938 WS 3 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1939 WS 4 15 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1941 WS 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1942 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Selkirk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles