TheBaseballPage.com

George Selkirk

George Selkirk

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Twinkletoes
Born:
January 4, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
182 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1934 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1934 NYA AL OF 46 0 90 3 1 1 .989 0 2.020
1935 NYA AL OF 127 0 269 9 7 1 .975 0 2.190
1936 NYA AL OF 135 0 290 10 8 3 .974 0 2.220
1937 NYA AL OF 69 0 140 9 2 1 .987 0 2.160
1938 NYA AL OF 95 0 176 7 5 3 .973 0 1.930
1939 NYA AL OF 124 0 254 4 3 1 .989 0 2.080
1940 NYA AL OF 111 0 220 9 9 6 .962 0 2.060
1941 NYA AL OF 47 0 84 4 3 2 .967 0 1.870
1942 NYA AL OF 19 0 36 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.890

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Selkirk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles