TheBaseballPage.com

George Selkirk

George Selkirk

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Twinkletoes
Born:
January 4, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
182 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1934 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1934 NYA 46 176 23 55 7 1 5 38 15 17 .313 .403 .449 .852
1935 NYA 128 491 64 153 29 12 11 94 44 36 .312 .407 .487 .894
1936 NYA 137 493 93 152 28 9 18 107 94 60 .308 .501 .511 1.012
1937 NYA 78 256 49 84 13 5 18 68 34 24 .328 .469 .629 1.098
1938 NYA 99 335 58 85 12 5 10 62 68 52 .254 .466 .409 .875
1939 NYA 128 418 103 128 17 4 21 101 103 49 .306 .572 .517 1.089
1940 NYA 118 379 68 102 17 5 19 71 84 43 .269 .499 .491 .989
1941 NYA 70 164 30 36 5 0 6 25 28 30 .220 .402 .360 .762
1942 NYA 42 78 15 15 3 0 0 10 16 8 .192 .397 .231 .628
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 NYA 46 192 0 0 79 1 0 0 1 1
1941 NYA 70 195 0 1 59 2 0 3 1 0
1937 NYA 78 293 0 1 161 2 0 0 8 2
1942 NYA 42 95 0 1 18 0 0 1 0 0
1938 NYA 99 407 0 1 137 3 0 0 9 4
1935 NYA 128 541 0 3 239 3 0 0 2 7
1936 NYA 137 592 0 4 252 1 0 0 13 7
1940 NYA 118 470 0 4 186 3 0 3 3 6
1939 NYA 128 537 0 8 216 8 0 3 12 5
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
846 2790 503 810 576 131 41 108 319 486 23 49 32
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 846 2790 503 810 576 131 41 108 49 32 319 486 23

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Selkirk

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles