TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Shannon

Mike Shannon

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, C, 3B
Nicknames:
Moonman
Born:
July 15, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1962 with SLN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1964 NL SLN WS 1 7 28 6 6 2 0 0 1 9 0 1 0 2 0
1967 NL SLN WS 1 7 24 3 5 2 1 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
1968 NL SLN WS 0 7 29 3 8 4 1 0 1 5 1 0 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 1964 WS 7 29 0 1 9 0 0 2 1 0
SLN 1967 WS 7 25 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1968 WS 7 30 0 0 12 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike Shannon

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles