TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Shannon

Mike Shannon

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, C, 3B
Nicknames:
Moonman
Born:
July 15, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1962 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1962 SLN NL OF 7 4 7 1 0 0 1.00 1.800 1.140
1962 SLN NL RF 2 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.810 2.500
1962 SLN NL LF 5 2 3 1 0 0 1.00 1.500 .800
1963 SLN NL RF 12 3 10 0 1 0 .909 1.880 .830
1963 SLN NL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1963 SLN NL LF 13 1 4 2 0 0 1.00 2.160 .460
1963 SLN NL OF 26 4 15 2 1 0 .944 1.990 .650
1964 SLN NL RF 79 59 104 7 2 2 .982 1.710 1.410
1964 SLN NL CF 3 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.200 .670
1964 SLN NL LF 9 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 .660 .110
1964 SLN NL OF 88 61 110 7 2 2 .983 1.720 1.330
1965 SLN NL RF 86 45 135 2 0 0 1.00 2.510 1.590
1965 SLN NL C 4 2 23 1 0 1 1.00 6.610 6.00
1965 SLN NL CF 15 11 25 3 1 0 .966 2.550 1.870
1965 SLN NL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1965 SLN NL OF 101 57 170 5 1 1 .994 2.630 1.730
1966 SLN NL RF 113 110 230 10 2 4 .992 2.160 2.120
1966 SLN NL C 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1966 SLN NL CF 6 5 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.580 1.170
1966 SLN NL LF 14 3 10 0 2 0 .833 1.860 .710
1966 SLN NL OF 129 118 247 10 4 4 .985 2.120 1.990
1967 SLN NL OF 6 6 10 2 0 0 1.00 1.990 2.00
1967 SLN NL RF 4 2 5 1 0 0 1.00 2.660 1.500
1967 SLN NL 3B 122 121 88 239 29 18 .919 2.720 2.680
1967 SLN NL CF 3 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.060 .670
1967 SLN NL LF 2 2 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.060 1.00
1968 SLN NL 3B 156 155 110 310 21 25 .952 2.700 2.690
1969 SLN NL 3B 149 147 123 258 22 22 .945 2.590 2.560
1970 SLN NL 3B 51 45 32 59 8 4 .919 1.940 1.780

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike Shannon

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles