TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Shannon

Mike Shannon

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, C, 3B
Nicknames:
Moonman
Born:
July 15, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1962 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1962 SLN 10 15 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 .133 .200 .133 .333
1963 SLN 32 26 3 8 0 0 1 2 0 6 .308 .346 .423 .769
1964 SLN 88 253 30 66 8 2 9 43 19 54 .261 .336 .415 .751
1965 SLN 124 244 32 54 17 3 3 25 28 46 .221 .344 .352 .697
1966 SLN 137 459 61 132 20 6 16 64 37 106 .288 .368 .462 .830
1967 SLN 130 482 53 118 18 3 12 77 37 89 .245 .330 .369 .699
1968 SLN 156 576 62 153 29 2 15 79 37 114 .266 .333 .401 .734
1969 SLN 150 551 51 140 15 5 12 55 49 87 .254 .345 .365 .710
1970 SLN 55 174 18 37 9 2 0 22 16 20 .213 .305 .287 .592
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1970 SLN 55 193 3 0 50 0 4 3 1 1
1966 SLN 137 501 2 3 212 0 0 11 8 4
1962 SLN 10 16 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1964 SLN 88 279 2 5 105 0 1 7 4 0
1963 SLN 32 28 0 1 11 1 0 1 0 1
1969 SLN 150 606 3 2 201 1 7 9 1 4
1968 SLN 156 625 6 4 231 2 5 11 1 2
1965 SLN 124 280 1 5 86 2 1 8 2 1
1967 SLN 130 528 3 2 178 4 6 12 2 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
882 2780 313 710 367 116 23 68 525 224 10 19 17
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 882 2780 313 710 367 116 23 68 19 17 525 224 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike Shannon

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles