TheBaseballPage.com

Al Shaw

Al Shaw

Position(s):
1B, 3B, C, SS
Nicknames:
Shoddy
Born:
May 22, 1873
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1901 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1901 DET 55 171 20 46 7 0 1 23 10 0 .269 .345 .327 .673
1907 BOS 76 198 10 38 1 3 0 7 18 0 .192 .298 .227 .525
1908 CHA 32 49 0 4 1 0 0 2 2 0 .082 .122 .102 .224
1909 BSN 18 41 1 4 0 0 0 0 5 0 .098 .244 .098 .341
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1901 DET 55 191 0 7 56 3 0 0 2 0
1907 BOS 76 221 0 2 45 3 0 0 4 0
1908 CHA 32 52 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1909 BSN 18 47 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
181 459 31 92 32 9 3 1 35 7 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 76 198 10 38 7 1 3 0 4 18 3
BSN 18 41 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 1
CHA 32 49 0 4 2 1 0 0 0 2 0
DET 55 171 20 46 23 7 0 1 2 10 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 30

  • 1999

    The largest regular-season crowd in Candlestick Park history ...

  • 1998

    On September 30, 1998, former major leaguer Dan Quisenberry ...

  • 1992

    On September 30, 1992, George Brett of the Kansas City Royal ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Shaw

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles