TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Sheely

Earl Sheely

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
March 12, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1921 with CHA

Earl Sheely

Earl Sheely had a .300 lifetime major league batting average in nine seasons in the big leagues. He spent most of that time with the Chicago White Sox, for whom he was the Opening Day clean-up hitter in 1921 and 1924-26.

Biography:
Earl Sheely born in Bushnell, Illinois, was a big, slow first baseman with a knack for driving in runs, twice topping 100. He also hit over .300 four times in nine seasons. Although he was criticized for slow play in the field, he was surehanded and led AL first basemen in fielding in 1926 and NL first basemen in 1929.

Sheely went to the White Sox after the Black Sox Scandal, but the person he replaced at first base, Shano Collins, was not one of those banned. Collins was traded to Boston in early 1921 for Hall of Fame outfielder, Harry Hooper.

His best season was 1925, he finished 6th in voting for the 1925 American League MVP for playing in 153 Games and having 600 At Bats, 93 Runs, 189 Hits, 43 Doubles, 3 Triples, 9 Home Runs, 111 RBI, 3 Stolen Bases, 68 Walks, .315 Batting Average, .389 On-base percentage, .442 Slugging Percentage, 265 Total Bases and 26 Sacrifice Hits.

In 9 seasons he played in 1,234 Games and had 4,471 At Bats, 572 Runs, 1,340 Hits, 244 Doubles, 27 Triples, 48 Home Runs, 747 RBI, 33 Stolen Bases, 563 Walks, .300 Batting Average, .383 On-base percentage, .399 Slugging Percentage, 1,782 Total Bases and 189 Sacrifice Hits, currently ranks 92nd on the MLB Career Sacrifice Hits List (189).

After his playing days, Sheely was a scout for the Boston Red Sox (1935-1943), a manager for the Sacramento Solons (1944-1946), and was general manager of the Seattle Rainiers prior to his death (1947-1952). He also served as baseball coach at St. Mary's College of California. In 1943 Sheely was elected to the Pacific Coast League Hall of Fame. He suffered a heart attack and later died of a "heart ailment" at age 59.

His son, Bud Hollis, played briefly for the White Sox in the early 1950s.   

Led league in HR: 1914 Western Tri-State League (11), 1918 Pacific Coast League (12), 1919 Pacific Coast League (28), 1920 Pacific Coast League (33)
Led league in BA: 1920 Pacific Coast League .371, 1930 Pacific Coast League .403
Led league in RBI: 1930 Pacific Coast League 180

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Earl Sheely, Sacramento Solons, Seattle Rainiers, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles