TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Sheely

Earl Sheely

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
March 12, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1921 with CHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1921 CHA AL 1B 154 0 1,637 119 22 121 .988 0 11.400
1922 CHA AL 1B 149 0 1,512 103 12 101 .993 0 10.840
1923 CHA AL 1B 156 0 1,563 96 14 113 .992 0 10.630
1924 CHA AL 1B 146 0 1,423 79 14 97 .991 0 10.290
1925 CHA AL 1B 153 0 1,565 95 20 136 .988 0 10.850
1926 CHA AL 1B 144 0 1,386 84 8 87 .995 0 10.210
1927 CHA AL 1B 36 0 315 15 6 25 .982 0 9.170
1929 PIT NL 1B 139 0 1,292 83 5 102 .996 0 9.890
1931 BSN NL 1B 143 0 1,374 70 12 108 .992 0 10.100
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Earl Sheely, Sacramento Solons, Seattle Rainiers, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles