TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Sheely

Earl Sheely

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Whitey
Born:
February 12, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1921 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1921 CHA 154 563 68 171 25 6 11 95 57 34 .304 .417 .428 .845
1922 CHA 149 526 72 167 37 4 6 80 60 27 .317 .441 .437 .878
1923 CHA 156 570 74 169 25 3 4 88 79 30 .296 .444 .372 .816
1924 CHA 146 535 84 171 34 3 3 103 95 28 .320 .505 .411 .916
1925 CHA 153 600 93 189 43 3 9 111 68 23 .315 .437 .442 .878
1926 CHA 145 525 77 157 40 2 6 89 75 13 .299 .455 .417 .872
1927 CHA 45 129 11 27 3 0 2 16 20 5 .209 .372 .279 .651
1929 PIT 139 485 63 142 22 4 6 88 75 24 .293 .456 .392 .847
1931 BSN 147 538 30 147 15 2 1 77 34 21 .273 .340 .314 .654
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1921 CHA 154 647 0 20 241 7 0 0 4 9
1922 CHA 149 620 0 29 230 5 0 0 4 6
1923 CHA 156 680 0 26 212 5 0 0 5 5
1924 CHA 146 662 0 28 220 4 0 0 7 4
1925 CHA 153 699 0 26 265 5 0 0 3 3
1926 CHA 145 627 0 20 219 7 0 0 3 1
1927 CHA 45 157 0 7 36 1 0 0 1 3
1929 PIT 139 585 0 21 190 4 0 0 6 0
1931 BSN 147 586 0 12 169 2 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1234 4471 572 1340 747 244 27 48 205 563 40 33 31
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 147 538 30 147 77 15 2 1 0 21 34 2
CHA 948 3448 479 1051 582 207 21 41 27 31 160 454 34
PIT 139 485 63 142 88 22 4 6 6 24 75 4
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Earl Sheely, Sacramento Solons, Seattle Rainiers, St. Mary's College of Maryland

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles