TheBaseballPage.com

Art Shires

Art Shires

Position(s):
1B, 2B
Nicknames:
Art The Great
Born:
August 13, 1907
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-20-1928 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 CHA 33 123 20 42 6 1 1 11 13 10 .341 .455 .431 .886
1929 CHA 100 353 41 110 20 7 3 41 32 20 .312 .405 .433 .839
1930 CHA 37 128 14 33 5 1 1 18 6 6 .258 .305 .336 .641
1930 WS1 38 84 11 31 5 0 1 19 5 5 .369 .429 .464 .893
1932 BSN 82 298 32 71 9 3 5 30 25 21 .238 .326 .339 .664
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 CHA 33 137 0 0 53 1 0 0 0 3
1929 CHA 100 392 0 6 153 1 0 0 4 5
1930 CHA 37 141 0 7 43 0 0 0 2 0
1930 WS1 38 91 0 2 39 0 0 0 1 3
1932 BSN 82 328 0 4 101 1 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
290 986 118 287 119 45 12 11 62 81 3 8 11
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 82 298 32 71 30 9 3 5 1 21 25 1
CHA 170 604 75 185 70 31 9 5 6 8 36 51 2
WS1 38 84 11 31 19 5 0 1 1 3 5 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 17

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, Alex Rodriguez hits his eighth homer of t ...

  • 2007

    On April 17, 2007, members of the Washington Nationals wear ...

  • 2007

    On August 27, 2005, Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, and John Smolt ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Art Shires

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles