TheBaseballPage.com

Burt Shotton

Burt Shotton

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Barney
Born:
October 18, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1909 with SLA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1909 SLA AL OF 17 0 41 2 4 0 .915 0 2.530
1911 SLA AL OF 139 0 356 21 20 2 .950 0 2.710
1912 SLA AL OF 154 0 381 20 25 7 .941 0 2.600
1913 SLA AL OF 146 0 357 29 20 11 .951 0 2.640
1914 SLA AL OF 152 0 359 15 24 4 .940 0 2.460
1915 SLA AL OF 154 0 295 15 23 4 .931 0 2.010
1916 SLA AL OF 156 0 357 25 20 6 .950 0 2.450
1917 SLA AL OF 107 0 182 10 16 6 .923 0 1.790
1918 WS1 AL OF 122 0 277 15 18 6 .942 0 2.390
1919 SLN NL OF 67 0 104 10 9 2 .927 0 1.700
1920 SLN NL OF 51 0 85 9 4 2 .959 0 1.840
1921 SLN NL OF 11 0 21 2 1 1 .958 0 2.090
1922 SLN NL OF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Burt Shotton

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles