TheBaseballPage.com

Burt Shotton

Burt Shotton

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Barney
Born:
October 18, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1909 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 SLA 17 61 5 16 0 1 0 0 5 0 .262 .361 .295 .656
1911 SLA 139 572 84 146 11 8 0 36 51 0 .255 .346 .302 .649
1912 SLA 154 580 87 168 15 8 2 40 86 0 .290 .453 .353 .807
1913 SLA 147 549 105 163 23 8 1 28 99 63 .297 .479 .373 .852
1914 SLA 154 579 82 156 19 9 0 38 64 66 .269 .383 .333 .717
1915 SLA 156 559 93 158 18 11 1 30 118 62 .283 .497 .360 .857
1916 SLA 156 614 97 174 23 6 1 36 110 65 .283 .463 .345 .808
1917 SLA 118 398 47 89 9 1 1 20 62 47 .224 .382 .259 .641
1918 WS1 126 505 68 132 16 7 0 21 67 28 .261 .396 .321 .717
1919 SLN 85 270 35 77 13 5 1 20 22 25 .285 .370 .381 .752
1920 SLN 62 180 28 41 5 0 1 12 18 14 .228 .339 .272 .611
1921 SLN 38 48 9 12 1 1 1 7 7 4 .250 .417 .375 .792
1922 SLN 34 30 5 6 1 0 0 2 4 6 .200 .333 .233 .567
1923 SLN 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1909 SLA 17 71 0 4 18 1 0 0 3 0
1911 SLA 139 630 0 6 173 1 0 0 26 0
1912 SLA 154 681 0 6 205 9 0 0 35 0
1913 SLA 147 655 0 6 205 1 0 0 43 0
1914 SLA 154 655 0 10 193 2 0 0 40 29
1915 SLA 156 685 0 6 201 2 0 0 43 32
1916 SLA 156 728 0 4 212 0 0 0 41 28
1917 SLA 118 469 0 8 103 1 0 0 16 0
1918 WS1 126 576 0 3 162 1 0 0 25 0
1919 SLN 85 299 0 6 103 1 0 0 16 0
1920 SLN 62 203 0 3 49 2 0 0 5 1
1921 SLN 38 56 0 0 18 1 0 0 0 2
1922 SLN 34 34 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 1
1923 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1387 4945 746 1338 290 154 65 9 380 713 22 293 93
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 1041 3912 600 1070 228 118 52 6 247 89 303 595 17
SLN 220 528 78 136 41 20 6 3 21 4 49 51 4
WS1 126 505 68 132 21 16 7 0 25 28 67 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Burt Shotton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles