TheBaseballPage.com

Clyde Shoun

Clyde Shoun

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hardrock
Born:
March 20, 1912
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-07-1935 with CHN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1935 CHN 5 1 0 0 13 2.840 14 5 5 4 1 0 0 2
1936 CHN 4 0 0 0 4 12.460 3 1 6 6 0 0 0 0
1937 CHN 37 7 7 0 93 5.610 118 43 45 58 9 2 0 9
1938 SLN 40 6 6 1 117 4.140 130 37 43 54 12 3 0 8
1939 SLN 53 3 1 9 103 3.760 98 50 42 43 2 0 0 4
1940 SLN 54 13 11 5 197 3.920 193 82 46 86 19 13 1 13
1941 SLN 26 3 5 0 70 5.660 98 34 20 44 6 0 0 9
1942 SLN 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CIN 34 1 3 0 73 2.230 55 32 24 18 0 0 0 2
1943 CIN 45 14 5 7 147 3.060 131 61 46 50 5 2 0 5
1944 CIN 38 13 10 2 203 3.020 193 55 42 68 21 12 1 10
1946 CIN 27 1 6 0 79 4.100 87 20 26 36 5 0 0 3
1947 CIN 10 0 0 0 14 5.020 16 7 5 8 0 0 0 2
1947 BSN 26 5 3 1 74 4.400 73 23 21 36 3 1 1 6
1948 BSN 36 5 1 4 74 4.010 77 25 20 33 2 1 0 7
1949 BSN 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CHA 16 1 1 0 23 5.790 37 8 13 15 0 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1949 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.25
1949 CHA 16 0 5.790 0 0 0 0.37
1948 BSN 36 4 4.010 0 0 0 0.26
1947 CIN 10 0 5.020 0 1 0 0.32
1947 BSN 26 1 4.400 0 0 0 0.25
1946 CIN 27 0 4.100 0 1 0 0.29
1944 CIN 38 2 3.020 0 3 0 0.24
1943 CIN 45 7 3.060 0 0 0 0.24
1942 SLN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.16
1942 CIN 34 0 2.230 0 0 0 0.21
1941 SLN 26 0 5.660 0 0 0 0.33
1940 SLN 54 5 3.920 0 2 1 0.25
1939 SLN 53 9 3.760 0 2 1 0.24
1938 SLN 40 1 4.140 0 1 0 0.28
1937 CHN 37 0 5.610 0 0 0 0.3
1936 CHN 4 0 12.460 0 0 0 0.2
1935 CHN 5 0 2.840 0 0 0 0.29
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
454 59 29 13 483 404 559 631 1,325 81 85 34 207

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 01

  • 2001

    On November 1, 2001, the Yankees do it again. In Game Five o ...

  • 1979

    On November 1, 1979, noted trial lawyer Edward bennett Willi ...

  • 1978

    On November 1, 1978, after leading the American League in vi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clyde Shoun

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles