TheBaseballPage.com

Clyde Shoun

Clyde Shoun

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Hardrock
Born:
March 20, 1912
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
188 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-07-1935 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 CHN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CIN 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 CHN 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CHA 16 5 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 .200 .400 .200 .600
1942 CIN 34 13 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 .308 .308 .308 .615
1947 BSN 26 19 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 .158 .158 .158 .316
1948 BSN 36 21 2 4 2 0 0 6 0 4 .190 .190 .286 .476
1946 CIN 27 21 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 .095 .143 .095 .238
1941 SLN 26 22 2 4 0 1 0 0 1 2 .182 .227 .273 .500
1939 SLN 53 26 0 3 0 1 0 1 1 4 .115 .154 .192 .346
1937 CHN 37 29 3 4 2 0 0 1 0 10 .138 .138 .207 .345
1938 SLN 40 31 2 8 0 0 0 3 0 6 .258 .258 .258 .516
1943 CIN 45 42 3 13 1 0 0 5 3 5 .310 .381 .333 .714
1940 SLN 54 63 5 12 0 0 0 5 0 5 .190 .190 .190 .381
1944 CIN 38 67 4 15 1 0 0 2 1 3 .224 .239 .239 .478
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 CHN 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1936 CHN 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 CHN 37 30 0 1 6 0 0 1 0 0
1938 SLN 40 33 0 2 8 0 0 0 0 0
1939 SLN 53 29 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
1940 SLN 54 65 0 2 12 0 0 1 0 0
1941 SLN 26 26 0 3 6 0 0 1 0 0
1942 SLN 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 CIN 34 13 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1943 CIN 45 46 0 1 14 0 0 0 0 0
1944 CIN 38 73 0 5 16 0 0 3 0 0
1946 CIN 27 23 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 0
1947 CIN 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1947 BSN 26 20 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1948 BSN 36 23 0 2 6 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 CHA 16 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
454 362 24 73 25 6 2 0 45 7 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 16 5 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
CHN 46 32 3 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 10 0 0
BSN 63 40 4 7 6 2 0 0 0 0 7 0 0
SLN 175 142 9 27 9 0 2 0 0 0 17 2 0
CIN 154 143 7 34 8 2 0 0 0 0 11 4 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Clyde Shoun

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles