TheBaseballPage.com

George Shuba

George Shuba

Position(s):
OF, LF, RF
Nicknames:
Shotgun
Born:
December 13, 1924
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-02-1948 with BRO
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1952 NL BRO WS 0 4 10 0 3 0 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NL BRO WS 0 2 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 NL BRO WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1952 WS 4 10 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1953 WS 2 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1955 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Shuba

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles